Background Image Alternative Text: Faculty Leadership Program with President Keenum

Faculty Leadership Development Program

Sponsored by the university's Office of Research and Economic Development and Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President, the Faculty Leadership Program works to develop the next generation of campus academic leaders.

The Faculty Leadership Program builds on Mississippi State’s tradition of strong and effective leadership and helps outstanding faculty members further develop the skills needed to lead the university forward in its mission of teaching, research and service.

During the 10-month program, which begins every September, participants attend various presentations and engage in roundtable discussions with top administrators. Session topics include leadership styles, organizational change, diversity, building winning research teams, and organizational evaluation and assessment.

For additional information, please contact Assistant Vice President for Research Teresa Gammill at tgammill@research.msstate.edu or 662-325-3570.


2019 - 2020
James D. McComas Class

Linda Coats Professor Education Leadership
Stacy Haynes Associate Professor Sociology
Haitham El Kadiri Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering
David Lang Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Matt Lavine Associate Professor History
Laura Marler Associate Professor Business
Dan Reynolds Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Wes Schilling Professor Food Science, Nutrition & Health Promotion
Brad Trinkle Associate Professor Business
Jervette Ward Associate Professor English

2018-2019
William L. Giles Class

Todd Archer Associate Professor CVM Basic Science
Critz Campbell Associate Professor Art
Adam Knight Associate Professor Kinesiology
Jamie Larson Associate Professor Animal and Dairy Sciences
Yucheng Liu Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering
Julia Osman Associate Professor History
Mabel Okojie Professor Instructional Systems & Workforce Development
Brian Shoup Associate Professor Political Science and Public Administration
Darrell Sparks Associate Professor and Director Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology & Plant Pathology
Kathleen Thomas Professor and Head Economics

2017 – 2018
Dean W. Colvard Class

Shrinidhi Ambinakudige Associate Professor Geosciences
Brian Baldwin Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Cindy Bethel Associate Professor Computer Science and Engineering
Guihong Bi Research Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Stephen Brain Associate Professor History
Jenny Du Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
David Hoffman Associate Professor Anthropology and Middle Eastern Cultures
T.J. Jankun-Kelly Associate Professor Computer Science and Engineering
Bindu Nanduri Associate Professor CVM Basic Science
Michael Seymour Associate Professor Landscape Architecture
Lesley Strawderman Associate Professor Industrial and Systems Engineering
John Wyatt Associate Professor Instructional Systems and Workforce Development

2016 –2017
Benjamin F. Hilbun Class

Amy Crumpton Professor Interior Design
Darrin Dodds Associate Extension Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Deborah Eakin Associate Professor Psychology
Jeffrey Eels Associate Professor Veterinary Neuroscience and Veterinary Anatomy
Yong Fu Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jeffrey Haupt Professor Art
Alexandra Hui Associate Professor History
Melissa Moore Department Head Marketing, Quantitative Analysis, and Business Law
Andy Perkins Associate Professor Computer Science and Engineering
Edwin Webster Professor Chemistry

2015 –2016
Fred Tom Mitchell Class

Janet Donaldson Associate Professor Biological Sciences
Kimberly Hall Associate Professor Counseling
Dean Jousan Associate Professor Animal and Dairy Sciences
Deborah Lee Professor MSU Libraries
Shien Lu Associate Professor, Biochemistry Molecular Biology, and Plant Pathology
Bonnie O’Neill Associate Professor English
Amanda Powers Associate Professor Mitchell Memorial Library
Kathy Sherman-Morris Associate Professor Geosciences
Jack Smith Associate Dean of Academic Affairs Veterinary Medicine
Lisa Wallace Associate Professor Biological Sciences
Lakiesha Williams Associate Professor Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Joe Wilmoth Associate Professor Human Sciences

2014 – 2015
George Duke Humphrey Class

Craig Aarhus Associate Director of Bands and Associate Professor Music
Ashli Brown Associate Professor, Biochemistry Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology
Angus Catchot Professor, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology Entomology, and Plant Pathology
Renee Clary Associate Professor Geosciences
Diana Eubanks Associate Clinical Professor and Chief of Community Veterinary Services Veterinary Medicine
Donald Grebner Professor Forestry
William Hay Associate Professor History
Brien Henry Research Corn Agronomist Plant and Soil Sciences
Rocky Lemus Associate Extension and Research Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Robert McMillen Associate Professor and Associate Director Social Science Research Center
Stephen Middleton Director of African American Studies and Professor History
Jane Parish Research/Extension Professor North Mississippi Research and Extension Center Prairie Research Unit

2013-2014
Hugh Critz Class

Tom Allen Associate Professor Delta Research and Extension Center
Kari Babski-Reeves Graduate Coordinator Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ronald Cossman Research Professor/Research Fellow Social Science Research Center
Michael Cox Professor Plant and Soil Sciences
Jeremiah Davis Associate Professor Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Dipangkar Dutta Associate Professor Physics and Astronomy
Hans Herrmann Assistant Professor Architecture
Mark Hersey Associate Professor History
Brenda Kirkland Associate Professor Geosciences
Yaroslav Koshka Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rebecca Long Associate Professor Management and Information Systems
Michele McDonnall Research Professor National Research and Training Center on Blindness and Low Vision
Thomas Morris Assistant Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zhaohua Peng Professor Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology
Rani Sullivan Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
Kenneth Willeford Professor Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology
Kevin Williams Associate Professor Communication

2012 – 2013
Buz M. Walker Class

Sherif Abelwahed Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kimberly Kelly Assistant Professor Sociology
James Giesen Associate Professor History
Cody Coyne Professor CVM Basic Science
Oliver Myers Assistant Professor Mechanical Engineering
Colleen Sinclair Associate Professor Psychology
Mark Horstemeyer Professor Mechanical Engineering
Trisha Phillips Associate Professor Philosophy & Religion
Karen McNeal Associate Professor Geosciences
Todd French Associate Professor Chemical Engineering
Dana Franz Associate Professor Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education
Isaac Howard Associate Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering
Matthew Boggan Associate Professor Educational Leadership – MSU Meridian
Lelia Scott Kelly Extension Professor North MS Research and Extension Center
Angi Bourgeois Associate Professor Art
Andy Londo Extension/Research Professor Forestry
Thomas Lacy Professor Aerospace Engineering
Henry Wan Associate Professor CVM Basic Science

2011 – 2012
David Carlisle Hull

Ted Atkinson Associate Professor English
Yogi Dandass Associate Professor Computer Science and Engineering
Islam El-Adaway Assistant Professor College of Architecture, Art and Design and Bagley College of Engineering
Rafael Hernandez Associate Professor Sustainable Energy Research Center
Gregg Ibendahl Associate Extension Professor Agricultural Economics
John D. Kushla Associate Extension and Research Professor North MS Research & Extension Center
John Madsen Associate Extension and Research Professor Geosystems Research Institute
Jarrod Moss Assistant Professor Psychology
Dagmar Radin Associate Professor Political Science & Public Administration
Angela Robertson Research Professor Social Science Research Center
Rebecca Robichaux Associate Professor Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education
Mark W. Shankle Research Professor North MS Research & Extension Center
Erdem Topsakal   Electrical & Computer Engineering
John M. Usher Professor and Head Industrial & Systems Engineering
Keisha Walters Associate Professor Chemical Engineering

2010 – 2011
William Hall Smith Class

Gary R. Bachman Professor Coastal Research and Extension Center
Barry Barnett Professor Agricultural Economics
Devon Brenner Associate Professor Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Education
Anastasia Elder Associate Professor Counseling and Educational Psychology
Gary Ervin Associate Professor Biological Sciences
Randy Little Professor Agricultural Economics
Kelly Marsh Associate Professor English
Fred Musser Assistant Professor Entomology and PlantPathology
Daniel Petrolia Assistant Professor Agricultural Economics
Julia Porter Associate Professor Counselor Education and Program and Coordinator, MSU-Meridian
John Poros Associate Professor and Director Carl Small Town Center
Bethany Stich Assistant Professor Political Science and Public Administration
J. Edward Swan Associate Professor Computer Science and Engineering

2009 – 2010
George Robert Hightower Class

Marilyn Bowen Associate Research Professor Research and Curriculum Unit
Scott Crossley Assistant Professor English
David Dampier Associate Professor Computer Science & Engineering
Cathy Davis Assistant Research Professor Research and Curriculum Unit
James Dunne Professor Physics & Astronomy
Mark Janus Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
Brian Jordon Assistant Research Professor Center for Advanced Vehicular Systems
Lester Khoo Professor and Director MS Aquatic Diagnostic Lab
Mark Lawrence Professor College of Veterinary Medicine
Leanne Long Assistant Research Professor Research and Curriculum Unit
Daniel Peterson Associate Director and Associate Professor LSBI and Plant and Soil Sciences
Nicole Rader Assistant Professor Sociology
Denise Sibley Senior Research Associate Research Curriculum Unit
Lindsey Storey Assistant Director Orientation & Campus Events
Mary Love Tagert Assistant Research Professor MS Water Resources Research Inst.
Bob Wolverton, Jr. Associate Professor University Library

2008 – 2009
John Crumpton Hardy Class

Sadik Artunc Professor and Head Landscape Architecture
Benjamin Blair Associate Professor Finance & Economics
Pasquale Cinnella Professor Aerospace Engineering
Doug Goodman Associate Professor & Graduate Coordinator Political Science & Public Administration
Robert Grala Assistant Professor Forestry
Burnette Hamil Associate Professor Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education
Edwin Lewis Professor & Head Chemistry
Jason Lueg Associate Professor Marketing/Quantitative Analysis/Business Law, College of Business
Andrew Mackin Associate Professor & Service Chief CVM Clinical Science Department
Ron McLaughlin Professor and Head Clinical Science
Erdogan Memili Assistant Professor Animal & Dairy Sciences
Robert Moorhead Endowed Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering
Robin Parker Assistant Research Professor Research and Curriculum Unit
Dan Seale Professor Forest Products
Juan Silva, Professor Food Science Nutrition and Health Promotion
Kirk Swortzel Associate Professor & Undergraduate Coordinator Human Sciences

2007 – 2008
Stephen D. Lee Class

Thomas Anderson Director of Undergraduate Studies English
Shelley Bock Assistant Director Research and Curriculum Unit
Lori Bruce Associate Director for Research GeoResources Institute and Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept.
Shane Burgess Director Life Science & Biotechnology Institute
Lynn Cossman Associate Professor, Sociology Anthropology and Social Work & Director of the Women's Studies Program
Patricia Cox Biosafety Officer & Assistant Director Office of Regulatory Compliance
Carlen Henington Associate Professor Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education
Lana Johns Professor & Associate Department Head Music
Domenico Parisi Associate Professor Research Fellow (SSRC), Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Dept. and SSRC
Rubin Shmulsky Associate Professor & Interim Department Head Forest Resources & the Forest and Wildlife Research Center
Giselle Thibaudeau-Munn Director Electron Microscope Center
Ray Vaughn Professor & Director of CSR Computer Science & Engineering

2007 – 2008
John Marshall Stone Class

Hart Bailey Associate Professor College of Veterinary Medicine
Stephen Cunetto Systems Administrator Library
Marita Gootee Professor Art
Davern A. Jones Lead Senior Industrial Hygienist Center for Safety and Health
Gail Lindsey Associate Director Early Childhood Institute
Scott Maynard Associate Director Career Center
Masoud Rais-Rohani Professor Aerospace Engineering
Stanley Robertson Director Office of Outreach & External Affairs
Tina Sweeten Project Director Curriculum & Instruction
Kimberly Triplett Field Supervisor & Training Coordinator Curriculum & Instruction
Sheri Worthy Associate Professor School of Human Sciences